Lap of Natal
The recce for the Lap of Natal is now complete.
Due to the state of some roads we had to make various changes to the route and also a couple of the accommodation spots were not up to scratch.
There is a bit of gravel road around the Battlefields, a bit to get into a couple of hotels but all in all some good driving roads.
Day 1 has a change of route to Dundee via Balfour and Standerton as the first options is a race track for hundreds of coal trucks.
Day 2 is the Battlefield tour and we found a very interesting road through to Ladysmith which doesn’t really show up on Garmin or T4A. The overnight is changed to the Mont Aux Sources hotel in the heart of the Berg. Stunning views.
Day 3 is where we had two routes, a shorter via gravel and a longer on tar. Some of these roads have deteriorated to such an extent that they are just not do able. We therefore ended up with one route which takes us down to Estcourt and then through the Kamberg district and on down the Midlands Meander from where we head off to our overnight stop via Underberg. Here we get to the most Western point of KZN accessible by road.
Day 4 we head down to the most Southern point of KZN taking in a very interesting drive from Izingolweni to Port Edward. We then head north up the lower south coast old road to Port Shepstone and into Oribi Gorge where we overnight. It is a relatively short day and you will have time to explore the Gorge in the afternoon.
Day 5 is a short run up to Durban along the old coast road.
Day 6 is a day off in Durban. (To find the perfect curry!)
Day 7 we trace the route of the Comrades Marathon up to Pietermaritzburg and then on to a stop at Howick Falls. From Howick we head out of town and take a short gravel road through a splendid forest to Albert Falls Dam and then head towards the coast via New Hanover to end up in Salt Rock for an overnight. The rooms overlooking the Indian Ocean are stunning.
Day 8 we head north up the N2 highway and head up to the capitol of KZN, Ulundi, and then head into the Imfolozi Game Reserve. I was able to obtain to use soft top cars in the park as long as the roof is up. The official route takes us out of the park half way up and down to our overnight at St Lucia but you have plenty of time in the park to do more if you wish.
Day 9 is basically a day off with an organised boat cruise into the St Lucia Estuary. I also recommend a run up the coast to Cape Vidal.
Day 10 is a run up to the most Northern and Eastern point in KZN at the Mocambique border then a run across to our last night stop at a very splendid hotel on Jozini Dam. There will be a booze cruise on the dam in the afternoon followed by our tradition last supper together.
Day 11 head back for home.
The distance for the event is close to 3500km with the longest day being the return home from Jozini Dam at 520km.
The entry fee is R17777.77 for two people. Included is/are:
All accommodation. | |
All Breakfasts and Dinners except for the two nights in Durban where I shall be in search of the perfect curry. | Entrance fees to Talana Museum, Blood River, Isandalwana, Rourkes Drift, Oribi Gorge, Umfolozi Nature Reserve, St Lucia River Cruise and a Jozini Dam Cruise. | A Battlefield Tour Guide Expert. | A rally plate and decals. | Route Instructions via GPS and Print. | A farewell Dinner and prize giving. | A huge amount of fun if the last few events are anything to go by. |
This works out at R1600.00 per day per couple all in except two meals which in this day and age is very acceptable
Entry is limited to cars which are 25years old or older.
The event requires 10 entries to make it viable and is limited to 17 entries. Entries open immediately and close the 30th July 2015. A payment of R1000.00 is required to make a booking and is not refundable after the 1st June 2015. The balance of payment date is the 30th July 2015.
Contact: Roger Pearce 0117872829 or 0828970771